Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Looking for a program

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Looking for a program

    Is there a program or some other method that prevents booting media outside of the OS without a password?


    ** **
    **



  • #2
    Re: Looking for a program

    Do you mean attaching a bootable thumb drive to the computer and rebooting off of it? If so, then most motherboards allow you to set a bios password. You can't do anything until you enter the password.
    Twisted Firestarter
    a.k.a |TG| Harkonian
    sigpic

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Looking for a program

      I am sure that you can disable the different boot devices in BIOS and then set a BIOS password.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Looking for a program

        If the person/s have physical access to the machine it may still be fairly easy for them to bypass the BIOS password through resetting.
        |TG-12th| Namebot

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Looking for a program

          Originally posted by Namebot View Post
          If the person/s have physical access to the machine it may still be fairly easy for them to bypass the BIOS password through resetting.
          Yes, but there is no other viable options that physically destroying his USB ports and such.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Looking for a program

            Originally posted by xrisonfire08 View Post
            Is there a program or some other method that prevents booting media outside of the OS without a password?
            What's your real objective? Without knowing that, it's hard to propose anything that will be guaranteed to work.
            Dude, seriously, WHAT handkerchief?

            snooggums' density principal: "The more dense a population, the more dense a population."

            Iliana: "You're a great friend but if we're ever chased by zombies I'm tripping you."

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Looking for a program

              the bios is the most sure fire way to do that. set it up to only boot from the drive with the OS on it, then lock the bios with a strong password. unless you really know what you are doing, the bios password will stop you from getting into the bios in the first place. then, put a lock on the case itself- preventing someone from pulling the cmos battery (though the bios will retain it's settings except for RTC even through a power loss.)
              Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. -Albert Einstein
              The two most common elements in the universe are Hydrogen and stupidity. -Harlan Ellison

              If all else fails: "rm -rf /"

              Comment

              Connect

              Collapse

              TeamSpeak 3 Server

              Collapse

              Advertisement

              Collapse

              Twitter Feed

              Collapse

              Working...
              X