Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Vertor Torrent Tracker Verifies Files Before You Download Them

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Vertor Torrent Tracker Verifies Files Before You Download Them

    I found this article pretty interesting. Not only because of what the service actually does, but because of the statistics it produced.

    Vertor Torrent Tracker Verifies Files Before You Download Them

    One of the things that is always hard about downloading from the BitTorrent network is trying to figure out what’s legit and what’s not. A lot of times I rely on the comments from other people to tell me whether the content is what it should be, or whether someone is trying to play a cruel trick.

    Vertor is a BitTorrent tracker that is trying to circumvent this problem with bogus or infected files. What it does is download all of the torrents it can get its hands on, scan them for viruses, and if the torrent is a video it will provide screenshots taken throughout the movie. All of this can help play into whether you’re downloading the torrent that you think you are.
    Here are the interesting #s

    As of right now Vertor has processed over 400,000 torrents of which 256k had download errors, 130k have been successfully verified, 2800 had viruses, 5400 were password protected, and another 11k were blocked by moderators.
    So a ton of torrents are either a waste of time or a bad idea to download.


    LINKS

    * *


    Stoop and you'll be stepped on; stand tall and you'll be shot at.

    -Carlos A. Urbizo-


  • #2
    Re: Vertor Torrent Tracker Verifies Files Before You Download Them

    This sounds like a great service. I wonder how they are going to monetize it?

    Hrmm...There's something a tad off with the math:

    400,000 total torrents
    -256,000 errored out
    - 2,800 viruses
    - 5,400 password protected
    - 11,000 blocked

    = 124,800

    124,800 != 130,000 successfully verified.

    Interesting numbers though. That comes out to 69% of torrents (they tested) are unusable in one way or another.
    Twisted Firestarter
    a.k.a |TG| Harkonian
    sigpic

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Vertor Torrent Tracker Verifies Files Before You Download Them

      cool stuff, the numbers are close enough for PR people, my guess is adds on the site pay for all this.

      it also happens to not be blocked by my university yet
      Reapator, overlord of ponies

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Vertor Torrent Tracker Verifies Files Before You Download Them

        They could get the RIAA to fund it, by also scanning for copyrighted content.
        Dude, seriously, WHAT handkerchief?

        snooggums' density principal: "The more dense a population, the more dense a population."

        Iliana: "You're a great friend but if we're ever chased by zombies I'm tripping you."

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Vertor Torrent Tracker Verifies Files Before You Download Them

          Originally posted by ScratchMonkey View Post
          They could get the RIAA to fund it, by also scanning for copyrighted content.
          Certainly. Of course then the numbers would look more like this:

          +400,000 total torrents
          -256,000 errored out
          - 2,800 viruses
          - 5,400 password protected
          - 11,000 blocked
          -118,000 copyrighted
          ---------------------------
          = 6,800
          Twisted Firestarter
          a.k.a |TG| Harkonian
          sigpic

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Vertor Torrent Tracker Verifies Files Before You Download Them

            Originally posted by Twisted_Firestarter View Post
            This sounds like a great service. I wonder how they are going to monetize it?

            Hrmm...There's something a tad off with the math:

            400,000 total torrents
            -256,000 errored out
            - 2,800 viruses
            - 5,400 password protected
            - 11,000 blocked

            = 124,800

            124,800 != 130,000 successfully verified.

            Interesting numbers though. That comes out to 69% of torrents (they tested) are unusable in one way or another.
            does the term number rounding sound familiar?
            powered by Windows 7

            . . . .

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Vertor Torrent Tracker Verifies Files Before You Download Them

              How do we know they don't have the RIAA as a client?
              Dude, seriously, WHAT handkerchief?

              snooggums' density principal: "The more dense a population, the more dense a population."

              Iliana: "You're a great friend but if we're ever chased by zombies I'm tripping you."

              Comment

              Connect

              Collapse

              TeamSpeak 3 Server

              Collapse

              Advertisement

              Collapse

              Twitter Feed

              Collapse

              Working...
              X