Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The future of multicore gaming

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The future of multicore gaming

    I posted this over in the the Operation flashpoint forums but I thought I would post it here as well. It's an article regarding how they optimized the engine for multicore support. Regardless of whether your interested in the game itself it is still really amazing if it all works the way it should and I hope other developers take note. The story was linked from a sticky on their official forums.

    Here is the article and the video where they discuss the way the optimized it, it's a good read.

    I found it pretty interesting.




  • #2
    Re: The future of multicore gaming

    Great stuff! If you are watching the video, go to 2:25 in to get past all the marketing.
    Twisted Firestarter
    a.k.a |TG| Harkonian
    sigpic

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: The future of multicore gaming

      Your links aren't working, but I did find this:

      Operation Flashpoint: Dragon Rising
      http://software.intel.com/sites/bill...gon-rising.php

      It's a bit "glossy" and superficial, considering its length, but maybe it'll help to inspire someone to take more advantage of threading.
      Dude, seriously, WHAT handkerchief?

      snooggums' density principal: "The more dense a population, the more dense a population."

      Iliana: "You're a great friend but if we're ever chased by zombies I'm tripping you."

      Comment

      Connect

      Collapse

      TeamSpeak 3 Server

      Collapse

      Advertisement

      Collapse

      Twitter Feed

      Collapse

      Working...
      X