Welcome to Tactical Gamer

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Problems

  1. #1

    Meat_Drapes's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville NC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Problems

    On certain maps I get these odd problems from time to time( actually everytime). Generally its when the map starts and then maybe for a few minutes, and then things settle down. My game gets very jerky. I check the console only to see:

    Netchannel:failed reading message svc_updatestringtable from 67.19.132....... whatever server I am on. This message scrolls down the screen as if it were typed by a guy who can type 1000 words a minute. I will occassionally hit the 'enter' button to watch the space scroll by so I know when it stops. Once it stops, I resume playing.

    Dust
    Paransi
    and a few other maps... cant seem to remember right now, but it is pretty specific to those only. I have done a fresh XP install to try and clean things up prior to the tourney. I even loaded it all onto a brand spankin new HDD. No.... I still crash , get booted, get the sound stutter and generally struggle to play smoothly. I have tried scripts that have been sent to me. Nothing. I have a legitimate copy of Half Life.
    My system is not spectacular but not poor:

    Athlon 3000+XP
    MSI K7N2
    1Gb Mushkin DDR 400
    eVGA 6800 128mb vid ( all pipes/shaders unlocked)... either way its the same.
    sound and ethernet.. on board. works just fine for me.


    I have turned AA OFF. Settings are meager and enough to get the job done. I usually get about 70-100 FPS unless its Dust..then 15-50 depending on where I am on the map.
    I am at a loss about this. I checked Google, and a few Germans have the same problem, but they cant figure it out. I dont want to make excuses when the tourney gets underway, but this is killing me.

    Looking for possible answers.

    Jeff
    Meat Drapes

  2.  
  3. #2

    HardCandy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    somewhere down there
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    Are you using a router?
    Does it happen on all servers?

    If you are using a router, try bypassing it and see if that works.

  4.  
  5. #3

    Meat_Drapes's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville NC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    hmm, I do have a router and will try that... but why only on certain maps? Why not all?
    Other servers? You mean there is more then just TG out there?? Why would anyone want to play elsewhere?

  6.  

  7. #4

    CingularDuality's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dallas/Ft. Worth area of Texas, USA
    Age
    41
    Posts
    16,861
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Meat_Drapes
    hmm, I do have a router and will try that... but why only on certain maps? Why not all?
    Probably a bad transmorgifier...

  8.  
  9. #5

    Meat_Drapes's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville NC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    Maybe if I put the router into a transducer loopback it will clear everything up.

    hehe

  10.  
  11. #6

    Meat_Drapes's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville NC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    Move a chess piece Dave.... you are slow.

  12.  

  13. #7

    Clardog's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Asheville NC
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    Probably a bad transmorgifier...


    LoL love Ol' Calvin and Hobbes

  14.  
  15. #8

    CingularDuality's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dallas/Ft. Worth area of Texas, USA
    Age
    41
    Posts
    16,861
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Clardog
    Probably a bad transmorgifier...


    LoL love Ol' Calvin and Hobbes

  16.  
  17. #9

    The Muffin Man's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    107
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    Are you using a software firewall along with your router? Antivirus software? I know that people who have been having stuttering problems during gameplay have had AVG (antivirus) and zonealarm running which is currently known to cause issues.

    Just FYI to anyone who comes across this thread who has the stuttering issue, Kerio Personal Firewall is suppose to not cause any issues with Steam or CSS. As far as AVG, just disable during gameplay.

    The Muffin Man

  18.  

  19. #10

    Scooper's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Age
    47
    Posts
    357
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    I moved from ZoneAlarm to Sygate when I was playing with a ListenServer.
    Seems to work well.

    Don't forget the port forwarding thing.
    Every now and then my local DHCP IP address changes and I have to adjust the forwarding accordingly. No biggie.


    [tg-c1][conduct]

    Chuck Norris can believe it's not butter

  20.  
  21. #11

    CingularDuality's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dallas/Ft. Worth area of Texas, USA
    Age
    41
    Posts
    16,861
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    While I'm playing CS, I have the following programs also running:
    ZoneAlarm
    Norton AV
    MS AntiSpyware
    Trillian (connected to MSN, AIM, ICQ and Yahoo)
    Direct Connect (unless someone's actively downloading, in which case I shut it down)
    [email protected]
    Xfire

    I'm also forwarding the following ports:
    27000 to 27015 UDP
    27030 to 27039 TCP
    1200 UDP

    I have no problem except for the occasionaly choke-fest, but that's server related... I rarely see my fps drop below a hundred...

    You can check the compare URL in the 3dMark thread in the Hardware/Software Forum for my machine specs if you want...

  22.  
  23. #12

    Meat_Drapes's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Jacksonville NC
    Age
    48
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Problems

    I have Norton Firewall, but disable it because it causes high latency. I have Norton Antivirus... and it stays on. I do not have a firewall in my router right now.
    I will just have to deal with this when the tourney comes.
    Dave, who is our third? We need to think about anyone at this point. I dont care if they are a vet or not. I dont want that to stop us.. and if we can get someone else involved... super.

    Jeff
    Meat Drapes
    "Tastes like chicken"

  24.  

  25. #13


    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    change your router

    I used to get the netchannel failed errors, too. CS would play fine, but when a new map loaded, I was able to play about a minute until the game would start freezing-up / lagging. If I looked at the console, it was being spammed with a ton of netchannel failed messages. That was when I had a Linksys router with the latest firmware.

    I switched to a Motorola wireless router, and lo and behold, no more netchannel errors. My Counter-Strike: Source has played error-free ever since.

  26.  

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Back to top