Welcome to Tactical Gamer

User Tag List

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 59
  1. #1

    Sniper's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Memphis
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,683
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Setting your rates

    It has come to my attention that many of you use the default rates for CS...


    NO!


    NO!


    Those rates are HORRIBLE and cause over half of your ammo to literally go through your enemy into space without hurting him or even phasing him. If you use these rates, it will increase how many people you hit, and even kill.

    Default:
    cl_cmdrate 30
    cl_updaterate 20
    rate *varies*
    cl_rate 10000



    Try these:
    cl_cmdrate 80
    cl_updaterate 100
    rate 25000
    cl_rate 10000


    Do this.
    net_graph 3

    Adjust your cl_cmdrate until your choke nears zero. do NOT go below 50 and do NOT go above 130


    All the others should be about fine

  2.  
  3. #2

    asch's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Lake Wylie, SC
    Age
    41
    Posts
    7,647
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    You'll have to describe how to change these rates... and where.

  4.  
  5. #3

    Tempus's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Age
    46
    Posts
    6,501
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    In your config.cfg file.

  6.  

  7. #4

    Pokerface's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    MD, USA
    Age
    37
    Posts
    5,003
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    Or in your console, if you're so inclined.

    NS Game Officer. TF2 Admin. BF2 Admin / Scripter. PM with issues.
    Tempus: Pokerface is nailing it right on the head. Everyone who is arguing against him is simply arguing against reality.
    <anmuzi> it is not permitted to have privacy or anonymity
    <LazyEye> yeah when I play on TG the server digs though my trash

    Arm yourself with knowledge: TG NS TF2 BF2

  8.  
  9. #5

    Root's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    South east england
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Re: Setting your rates

    rate *varies*
    cl_rate 10000

    Couldn't find either of these lines, so I added them manually. Is this the right thing to do?

    Root

  10.  
  11. #6

    RGM-79N_GM_CUstom's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Paterson, New Jersey
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,790
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    Thanks Sniper and Root you should be already.
    RX-78-2 Gundam EFSF Protoype Close Combat Mobile Suit Armor: Luna Titanium Armament: 2x Beam Sabers, 2x 60mm Head vulcan guns 380mm Hyper bazooka, Beam Rifle, Beam Javelin, Hyper Hammer, Gundam Hammer, shield
    TG Natural Selection admin. Need anything PM me.
    7th Infantry FTW!!!!!
    "Snob? Nah...I consider myself more of a PC Evangelist...converting the heathens to The Way." Prophaniti
    "Windows is like Pokemon you gotta catch'em all." kenshinsama1


  12.  

  13. #7


    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    402
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    I swear before the last patch, my game ran as smooth as butter, and I had NEVER touched the rates(so I guess they were default).

    After the patch, I got *horrible* studdering, and LOTS of missed shots. Like I was being dragged backwards every quarter second or so, and everyone was jumping a little bit. My client and the server were OBVIOUSLY out of sync. So I had to play with my rates and got it ALMOST back to where it was(gameplay wise), but STILL is not perfect.

    I'll post where I ended up with my rates and compare it with what you are advising.

  14.  
  15. #8

    Sniper's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Memphis
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,683
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    I just added mine in my console, but adding these commands in manually is ok.

    You can play around with different settings if you want to, I just found these to be optimal with my PC


    AMD 2000+
    RR Cable
    512k RAM
    Radeon 9800 pro 128

  16.  
  17. #9

    Jest's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Age
    48
    Posts
    222
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Re: Setting your rates

    How did you find out your choke value?

  18.  

  19. #10

    Tempus's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Age
    46
    Posts
    6,501
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    Well, if this will help me snipe half as good as you, then I'm all for it!

  20.  
  21. #11

    Tempus's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Age
    46
    Posts
    6,501
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    Note that if you set your rates too far one way or the other, you can either choke the server or appear to other players as if you're on a 56k connection. Either might get you booted from the server.

  22.  
  23. #12

    RandomGuy's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    K-W, Ont.
    Age
    35
    Posts
    892
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    I assume our server is like most and has its own rates set so that players can't use more than their share of bandwidth. Player rates will be the lowest of the server's settings and the client's settings.

    The issue here is that if you set your rates high you are essentially setting them to the server's rates and if you change server's you may have a hard time adjusting.

    Re the first post, the best rates will depend on what bandwidth your connection achieves on a consistent basis, so its best to experiment. There is no "best rate".

  24.  

  25. #13

    rs_al's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    494
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    Technically, there is a sort of "best rate", as far as update rate is concerned, which would be exactly your monitor's refresh rate (which is ideally exactly your framerate). Updates are only there so you can display them on the screen, if you get a server update and don't display it there really wasn't much of a point. However, in practice getting more than 60 updates might ensure that you get one closer to your client's frame time (this is in an ideal world where bandwidth is not a concern). All in all, the benefits of an update rate above 60 would be the display being approximately .0015 seconds more recent at best.

    CS:S servers default to limiting update rate to 60.

    cmd rate is how often you send your own updates to the server. The observed cmd rate would actually be the min of your cl_cmdrate and your framerate. So if you have vsynch on and get 60fps, a cmdrate above 60 won't do anything (client can't send more frames than he's computed).

    Just some things to keep in mind while you're tweaking. In most cases, having either rate higher than your fps will probably not give you any benefit.
    Last edited by rs_al; 03-14-2005 at 07:03 PM. Reason: s/max/min/

  26.  
  27. #14

    Wintermute's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    UK
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,060
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    To change these settings you need to know what they all do and you need to get some feedback to see if your changes are making things better or worse.

    Blindly changing your rates to settings that someone has told you is, in general, a BAD IDEA. Those on 56k modems in Australia should not be using the same rates as those on a 2mb broadband in the same city as the server.

    I have seen detailed information on what the four commands do, plus using net_graph before but I couldn't find it now.

    All of the above said, it is pretty easy to experiment with the three net_graph options (1, 2 and 3) as well as looking at your ping and how the game "feels" and then experiment with changing these settings in the console.
    Wintermute

    Play EVE online. It's like being an accounting addict in space.

    www.MakePovertyHistory.com

  28.  
  29. #15

    Sniper's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Memphis
    Age
    27
    Posts
    1,683
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: Setting your rates

    I'd just suggest messing around with cmdrate and update rate until your loss and choke are relativly zero. My loss is always zero, but I can sometimes get 0-9 choke, but only in heavy battles. Your "perfect" rate determines on your setup and stuff like that. I have found my "near perfect" rates for me, as I seem to get many hits to register

  30.  
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Back to top