Welcome to Tactical Gamer

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Steam problems

  1. #1

    jack^'s Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,382
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Steam problems

    A friend of my asked for help with steam, he said he was getting this problem.
    it says that ports must be open
    UDP 1200
    UDP 27000 to 27015 inclusive
    TCP 27030 to 27039 inclusive

    I know that its asking to open ports up for steam to open, but i cant remember where you can play around with ports. Can someone help?
    Thanks
    jack

  2.  
  3. #2

    CingularDuality's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dallas/Ft. Worth area of Texas, USA
    Age
    41
    Posts
    16,861
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jackel
    A friend of my asked for help with steam, he said he was getting this problem.
    it says that ports must be open
    UDP 1200
    UDP 27000 to 27015 inclusive
    TCP 27030 to 27039 inclusive

    I know that its asking to open ports up for steam to open, but i cant remember where you can play around with ports. Can someone help?
    Thanks
    jack
    What firewall and/or router is he running?

  4.  
  5. #3

    jack^'s Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1,382
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, he fixed his problem, thats for the help anyways cing

  6.  

  7. #4


    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    NE Outer London, UK
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,428
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you dont need to open ports to PLAY HL......
    From Adam Webb

  8.  
  9. #5

    CingularDuality's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dallas/Ft. Worth area of Texas, USA
    Age
    41
    Posts
    16,861
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Overlag
    you dont need to open ports to PLAY HL......
    Why do you say this?

  10.  
  11. #6

    HSantal's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Age
    61
    Posts
    970
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Probably because HL configures or uses existing open ports.

    One should not have to open any manually.
    It sounds a little fishy to me.
    I do what I can.

    cpgf: (n.) Acronym describing a significant other who has not yet acheived full spousal status and is in possession of a cable modem; of note because at YOUR house, you still have dial-up -- and crappy dialup at that.


  12.  

  13. #7

    CingularDuality's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Dallas/Ft. Worth area of Texas, USA
    Age
    41
    Posts
    16,861
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by HSantal
    Probably because HL configures or uses existing open ports.

    One should not have to open any manually.
    It sounds a little fishy to me.
    I have to do some port forwarding on my router for CS to work...

  14.  
  15. #8


    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    NE Outer London, UK
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,428
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no ports need to be open for cs to run...

    you only need to open, or forward ports if your running a server, or your HL hacks need to talk to there main server........
    From Adam Webb

  16.  
  17. #9


    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    NE Outer London, UK
    Age
    34
    Posts
    1,428
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by CingularDuality
    I have to do some port forwarding on my router for CS to work...
    must be a ****e router then
    From Adam Webb

  18.  

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Back to top